Florida High School Records

Click here to edit subtitle

Most rushing yards in a season                      includes playoff and bowl games

  .
Yards
Player
School
Year
Att.
TD
Team W-L, etc. 
4,261
Derrick Henry
Yulee
2012
462
55  
9-4 
4,087
 Travis Henry
Frostproof
1996
363
34
12-2 (11.3 ypc)
3,715
Deshawn Smith
Nature Coast
2015
241
66
12-1 (15.4 ypc)
3,076
Maurice Wells
Sandalwood
2003
383
31  
Jr.; 8-5
3,043
Steward Butler
Lakeland
2010
256
31 
13-1 (11.9 ypc)
2,969
 Willy McClendon
University Christian
1987
 
42
13-0
2,953
 Frank Gore
Coral Gables
2000
311
38
5-6
2,918
 Emmitt Smith
Escambia
1985
353 
32
Jr.; 13-1
2,909
Bilal Ally
Clay
2015
340
37
12-1 team; 35 TDs rushing
2,884
Kelvin Taylor
Glades Day
2011
292
41
Jr.; 9-4 (40 rush TDs)
2,836
 Mike Ford
Sarasota
2004
356
37
10-2
2,814
 Duane Coleman
Naples
2001
246
33
13-2 (11.4 ypc)
2,813
Antone Smith
Pahokee
2004
238
44
 11-1 (11.8ypc)
2,801
Demontray Carter
Pensacola
1996
288 
31
 12-2
2,744
Lydell Ross
Gaither
2000
406
28  
 11-2 team
2,743
DeVondrick Nealy
Jefferson County
2010
 
39
 
2,707
Jeremy Wright
East Ridge
2008
277
28
10-2 team
2,689
Chris Schwarz
River Ridge
2014
379
27
Jr.; 10-2 team
2,683
Mike Gilliam
Lincoln
2000
270
33
14 games
2,672
Dwayne Thomas
Bishop Verot
1991 
291
40
12-1
2,664
Willie Green
Kissimmee Osceola
1998
316
35 
Jr.; 13-2 team
2,621
Terrence Jones
 Booker (Sarasota)
2003
276
37 
11-1 team
2,597
Kelvin Taylor
Glades Day
2009
286
49
Fr.; 12-2; 46 rush TDs
2,573
Chris Bedford
St. Edward's
1989
 
41
12-1; 39 rush TDs
2,567
Derrick Henry
Yulee
2011  
309
 
Jr.; 8-4 team
2,567
Brynn Harvey
Largo
2007
 
31
12-2 team
2,561
Andre Reese
Pierson Taylor
2001
281
29
Jr.; 8-3 team
2,555
Marcus Shaw
DeSoto
2009
239
 29
6-5 team (10.7 ypc)
2,543
Roy Upchurch
Godby
2004
 
27
8-4 team
2,542
Derico Nelson
 Fort Meade
1999
--
-
13 games; 14-1 team
2,537
Jamauri Wakefield
Providence (Jacksonville)
2014
338
37
Jr.; 8-3 team
2,537 
Calib Alexander
St. John (Ocala)
2011
238
41
9-3; 38 rush TDs (10.7)
2,526
Jacques Patrick
Timber Creek
2014
277
34
7-4 team
2,514
Adrian Golden
Gulf
2008
229
34
Jr.; 10-2 team (11.0)
2,511
Lorenzo Johnson
Estero
2001
253
24 
-
2,503
Antwaine Easterling
Miami Northwestern
2006
330
33
15-0 team
2,490
Dexter McCluster
Largo
2005
-
39
10-3 team
2,475
Tyrone Moss
Blanche Ely
2000
 
35
Jr.; 12-2 team
2,470
Kelvin Taylor
Glades Day
2010
290
34
So.; 10-4 team
2,468
Eric Baker
Ed White
2006
 
29
10-2 team
2,439
Chris Rainey
Lakeland
2006
232
29
15-0 team
2,437
Leon Washington
Jackson (Jacksonville)
2001
 
28
 15 games
2,431
Darrin Holloman
Leon
1982
 
33
 12 games
2,425
Antwan Ivey
Newberry
2007
264
32
 31 rush; 13-1team
2,424
Emmitt Smith
Escambia
1983
293
26
 Jr.; 14 games
2,423 
Kelvin Taylor
Glades Day
2012
237
42 
 41 rushing TDs; 9-3
2,416
Ciatric Fason
Fletcher
1999
 
36
So., 11 games
2,409
Marquette Smith
Lake Howell
1990
220
31
 9-2 team
2,405
Bubba Brown
Osceola (Kissimmee)
2007
294 
44
 14-1 team
2,403
J.J. Laster
Graceville
2007
319
31
-
2,401
Darren Davis
Southridge
1994
 
--
Jr.; 15 games
2,388
C.J. Hudson
Frostproof
1998
 
26
Jr. 
2,384
Willy McClendon
University Christian
1986
 
-
Jr., 11 games
2,380
Marcus Shaw
Desoto County  
2008
240
36  
Jr.; 9-4; 35 TDs rushing
2,372
Derrick Henry
Yulee
2009
338
22
Fr., 7-4    
2,371
Robert Thomas
Apopka
2013  
230
30
13-2 team

Emmitt Smith (Escambia High photo). 

Leaders by decade

Yards
Decade
Year
-->
2010-present
 
4,261
Derrick Henry, Yulee
2012
3,715
Deshawn Smith, Nature Coast
2015
3,043
Steward Butler, Lakeland
2010
2,909
Bilal Ally, Clay
 
2,884
Kelvin Taylor, Glades Day
2011
2,743
DeVondrick Nealy, Jeff. Co.
2010
2,689
Chris Schwartz, River Ridge
2014
-->
2000-2009
 
3,076
Maurice Wells, Sandalwood
2003
2,953
Frank Gore, Coral Gables
2000
2,836
Mike Ford, Sarasota
2004
2,814
Duane Coleman, Naples
2001
2,813
Antone Smith, Pahokee
2004
2,744
Lydell Ross, Gaither
2000
-->
1990-99
 
4,087
Travis Henry, Frostproof
1996
2,801
Demontray Carter, Pens. 
1996 
2,672
Dwayne Thomas, B. Verot
1991 
2,664 
Willie Green, K. Osceola
1998
2,542
 Derico Nelson, Fort Meade
1999
2,416
Ciatrick Fason, Fletcher
1999
2,409
Marquette Smith, L. Howell
1990
  -->
1980-1989
 
2,969
Willy McClendon, Jax UC
1987
2,918
Emmitt Smith, Escambia
1985
2,573
Chris Bedford, St. Edwards
1983
2,431
Darrin Holloman, Leon
1982
2,424
Emmitt Smith, Escambia
1984 
2,384
Willy McClendon, Jax UC
1986
  -->
1970-79
 
2,217
Al Young, Dunnellon
1978 
1,913 
Barney Jones, Jefferson Co.
1972
1,898 
Curtis Sirmone, Union Co.
1974
1,891
Al Young, Dunnellon
1977
1,867
Sam McIver, Pierson Taylor
1978
1,862
Carl West, Baker County
1977
  -->
1960-69
 
2,123
Iverson Williams, J. Carroll
1967
2,095
Ray Hawthorne, Baker
1968
1,893
Ted Key, Chiefland
1965
1,770
Larry Byrd, Frostproof
1966
1,705
Iverson Williams, J. Carroll
1966
1,631
Leopold Sterling, Pahokee
1969
  -->
 1950-59
 
1,782
Tommy Shave
Fernandina Beach
1954